2008 ITL Awards

2008 Inland Theatre League Awards

The 34th Annual ITL Awards Ceremony, honoring performances from 2008, were held on Sunday, March 8, 2009, at 7:00 p.m., at the Landis Performing Arts Center, located on the campus of Riverside Community College in Riverside. All ITL nominees from 2008 are listed below. A indicates winners. Founders Award recipients (winners nominated by all judges attending the production) are indicated with a . Special ensemble awards () are given when each cast member and director receive awards.

2008 Special Award Winners

  • Congratulations to CAT Community Theatre on the celebration of their 10th anniversary.
  • Congratulations to Chino Community Theatre on the celebration of their 25th anniversary.
  • Congratulations to Performance Riverside on the celebration of their 25th anniversary.

2008 Winners and Nominees

  • 3 Theatre Group
  • Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead
    Patrick Brien as 1st Player
  • Act 1 Theatre Arts
  • Grease!
    Gary Iversen for Co-Choreographer
    Jonathan Donnelly as Roger
    Monica Iversen for Co-Choreographer
    Monica Iversen for Co-Director
    Sharon Duchi for Co-Director
    Gary Iversen for Co-Director
    Into the Woods
    Aubrie MacNair as Jack
    Avalon Penrose as Cinderella
    Jonathan Donnelly as The Baker
    Leslie Vecchione for Costume Design
    Lexi Schaffer as Little Red Riding Hood
    Lindsey Iversen as The Witch
    Monica Iversen for Director
    Monica Iversen for Musical Director
    Sharon Duchi for Director
    Sharon Duchi for Musical Director
    Sheldon Bishop as Cinderella's Prince
    Stacey Zavala for Costume Design
    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
    Austin Hinrichs as Joseph
    Chelsea Rodgers as Narrator
    Garrett Hazen as Judah
    Gary Iversen for Director/Choreographer
    Jordon Gravatt as Levi
    Mellisa Clouse for Lighting Design
    Monica Iversen for Director/Choreographer
    Monica Iversen for Musical Director
    Sharon Duchi for Director/Musical Director
  • Actor's Contemporary Theatre
  • Godspell
    Emily Boop as Emily
    Jimmy Saiz as Jesus
    Julian Arreola as John the Baptist / Judas
    Matt McGill for Light Design
    You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
    Kendall Lloyd as Charlie Brown
    Micah Macias as Snoopy
    Rebecca Tudor as Sally
  • At the Grove Productions
  • Dreamgirls
    Atara Philips as Lorrell Robinson
    Cheria Young as Deena Jones
    Don Cloud for Music Director
    Pete Cole as Jimmy Early
    RaShonda Johnson-Cumberland as Effie
    Forever Plaid
    Brady Bluhm as Sparky
    Jeremy Lewis as Frankie
    John Lewis for Director
    Ken White as Smudge
    Steven Hulsey for Music Director
    Thad Watkins as Jinx
  • Broadway Starz
  • Grease!
    Kaylen Hadley as Patty
  • California Baptist University
  • All My Sons
    Aaron Broadus as George Deever
    Chad Collins as Joe Keller
    Kendall Lloyd for Director
    Lee Lyons for Set Design
    Natalie Harris as Kate Keller
    Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
    Christina Milton as Milly
    Krista Jo Miller for Director
    Lee Lyons for Set Design
  • Candlelight Pavilion Dinner Theater
  • All Shook Up!
    Cassandra Murphy as Natalie
    Vonetta Mixson as Sylvia
    Kismet
    John LaLonde as The Poet
    Richard Bermudez as The Caliph
    Sarah Bermudez as Marsinah
    Music of the Movies
    Vonetta Mixson as Featured Soloist
    Smoke on the Mountain
    Debbie Prutsman as Vera Sanders
    Jason Webb as Mervyn Oglethorpe
    John LaLonde for Director
    Jordan Lamoureaux as Dennis Sanders
    Kelli Casas as June Sanders
    Kristen Lamoureaux as Denise Sanders
    Luke Darnell as Stanley Sanders
    Sam Nisbett as Burl Sanders
    The Buddy Holly Story
    Brendan Robert Murphy as Buddy Holly
    Otha Womack as Apollo / Ensemble
  • CAT Community Theatre
  • Annie Get Your Gun
    Amanda Achen as Dolly Tate
    Scrooge the Musical
    Chris Adams as Ebenezer Scrooge
    Star of Wonder
    Angela Sanicola as Catherine Delaney
    Christopher Marsh as Andrew
    The Diary of Anne Frank
    Charissa Hogeland as Edith Frank
    Elyse DeFoe as Margot Frank
    Hannah Irvine as Anne Frank
    John Lynd for Director
    Wind in the Willows
    Emily Green as Badger
    Gabrielle Green as Mole
    Isaac Monroe as Toad
    Matt Dunn as Rat
  • Chino Community Children's Theatre
  • Tiny Thumbelina
    Carlie Zamora as Tiny Thumbelina
    Johnny Banuelos as Cat
    Kadn Fox for Set Design
    Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
    Brianna Becerril as Charlie Bucket
    You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown
    Joanna Holliman as Sally Brown
    Justin Turrentine for Set Design
    Paul Larson for Set Design
    Zachary Hallett as Snoopy
  • Chino Community Teen Theatre
  • The Outsiders
    Donovan Marcotte as Johnny
    Jessica Nieswander as Cherry
    John Lynd for Sound Design
    Luis Rodriguez as Soda Pop
    Zachary Hallett as Dallas
  • Chino Community Theatre
  • Barefoot in the Park
    Christa Hamilton as Corie Bratter
    Kevin Bray as Victor Velasco
    Mary Kennelly as Ethel Banks
    Fool For Love
    Buffy Guzenski as May
    Jeff Richards as The Old Man
    Kadn Fox for Director
    Tony Collins as Eddie
    Troy Spieler as Martin
    Nunsense
    Gracie Arvizu as Sister Mary Hubert
    Kimberly Patten as Sister Mary Amnesia
    Susan Gutierrez as Sister Robert Anne
    Scooter Thomas Makes it to the Top of the World
    Chad Granier as Dennis
    Jeremy Magouirk as Scooter
    Melodie Henderson for Director
    Self Torture & Strenuous Exercise
    Melodie Henderson as Adel
    Streetcar Named Desire
    Jessie McLean as Stella
    Melodie Henderson as Blanche Dubois
    Tom Kirkpatrick for Set Design
    Toni Lynd for Director
    Tony Collins as Stanley Kowalski
  • Christ's Church of the Valley
  • High School Musical
    Courtney Cheatham as Gabriella
    Zane Gerson as Troy
    The Secret Garden
    Allen Everman as Dickon
    Amy Gillette as Lily
  • Curtain Call Performing Arts
  • Oliver Twist
    Jacob Samples as Fagin
  • CYT of Temecula Valley
  • Robin Hood
    Dawna Tierce for Costumes
    Seussical the Musical
    Kelsie Piini as Gertrude McFuzz
    Micah Woods as Horton the Elephant
    Rebecca Maskell as Mrs. Mayor
  • Fictitious Theatre Company
  • Two Gentlemen of Verona
    Nate Gross as Launce
  • Fontana Community Players
  • Steel Magnolias
    Janet Hodge as Ouiser Boudreax
    Kelly Kelly as M'Lynn Eatenton
    Kendra Nicholson as Shelby Eatonton-Latcherie
    Lisa Lanier for Set Design
    Merrilee Drake as Clairee Belcher
    Tim Lanier for Set Design
  • Inland Empire Shakespeare Festival
  • Macbeth
    Jeff Deards as Macduff
    Mike Eastman as Multiple Roles
    Sarah Jacques as Lady Macbeth
    Travis Rhett Wilson as Macbeth
  • Inland Valley Repertory Theatre
  • The Man Who Came to Dinner
    Jeff Richards as Sheridan Whiteside
  • Junior University
  • The Jungle Book
    Chase Haninger as Mowgli
    Elizabeth McCrary for Costume Design
    Emily Young as Kaa, the Rock Python
    Kerry Jones for Scenic Artist
    Larry Pirkle for Make-up Design
    Larry Pirkle for Scenic Design
  • Lifehouse Theatre
  • Aladdin
    Diana Handy as Mother
    Jason James as Genie
    Wayne R. Scott as Sultan Rahmad
    Pilgrim's Progress
    Shane Litchfield as Christian
    The Rise of King David
    Adam Hunt as Johnathan
    To Kill a Mockingbird
    Diana Handy as Calpurnia
    Tim Mahoney for Set Design
    Wiley as Bob Ewell
  • MSJC - San Jacinto Campus
  • Chicago
    Chris Losi as Amos Hart
    Dorene Legret Holt for Program Design
    Elona Mollon for Program Design
    Gail Hoak for Director
    Gail Hoak for Program Design
    Havana Ball (Crist P. Thomas) as Mary Sunshine
    Holly O'Farrell for Choreography
    Ivan Borntrager as Billy Flynn
    Julie Adams for Musical Director
    Kayla Friend as Roxie Hart
    Lorney O'Connor for Lighting Design
    Lorney O'Connor for Scenic Design
    Minnie Christine Walters for Costume Design
    Rebecca DeRoche as Velma Kelly
  • Murrieta Repertory Theatre
  • I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
    Brandon Dean as Man #1
    Coley O'Brien McAvoy as Man #2
    Patsy Morley as Woman #1
    Samantha Sanders as Woman #2
    The Crucible
    Coley O'Brien McAvoy as John Proctor
    Daniel Baca as Danforth
    Jim Marbury for Director
    Rebecca Williams as Mary Warren
    The Fantasticks
    Billy Clebeck as Bellomy
    Daniel Baca as Hucklebee
    Jim Marbury for Director
    The Lion in Winter
    Donna Parish as Eleanor, Henry's Wife
    Jim Marbury as Henry II, King of England
    Troy Spieler for Director
    Wonders of the World
    Jim Marbury as Kip
    Marcy Wright as Lois
  • Norco Theatre Conservatory
  • Grease!
    Katie Reed as Jan
    Randi Krall as Frenchy
  • Off Broadway Christian Theatre
  • Seussical the Musical
    Krista Blair as Gertrude McFuzz
  • Performance Riverside
  • Annie Get Your Gun
    Allen Everman as Charlie Davenport
    Jamie Hartmann as Annie Oakley
    Jean-Yves Tessier for Lighting Design
    John Vaughan for Director / Choreographer
    Jordan Miller as Frank Butler
    Kelli Casas as Dolly Tate
    South Pacific
    Alyssa Marie as Nellie Forbush
    Danny Blaylock as Luther Billis
    John LaLonde as Emile de Becque
    Jubel Obien as Bloody Mary
    Roger Castellano for Director / Choreographer
    Scott T. Smith for Musical Director / Conductor
    Zane Gerson as Lt. Joseph Cable
    The King and I
    Barbara Hinrichsen as Anna Leonowens
    Connie Furukido as Royal Dancer / Eliza
    Jeff Griggs as The King
    John Vaughan for Director
    Lee Martino for Choreographer
    Melanie Alpert as Lady Thiang
    Natalie Ramirez as Tuptim
    Scott T. Smith for Musical Director
    Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Beth Mendoza as Mrs. Meers
    Chanlon Kaufman as Jimmy Smith
    Erik Snodgrass as Mr. Trevor Graydon
    Jamie Hartmann as Millie Dillmount
    Janet Renslow for Choreographer
    John Vaughan for Director / Choreographer
    Scott T. Smith for Musical Director / Conductor
    Stephanie Bell as Miss Dorothy Brown
  • Play With Your Food Productions
  • Funny Money
    David Caldwell as Davenport
    Michael Eastman for Director
    Ron Milts as Henry Perkins
    Last of the Red Hot Lovers
    Frank Siebke as Barney Cashman
    Jeannette A. Gardea as Bobbie Michele
    Laura Robitaille for Set Design
    Murray Robitaille for Set Design
    Sex Please, We're Sixty
    Laura Robitaille for Set Design
    Murray Robitaille for Set Design
    The Sensuous Senator
    Jim Gillespie as Harry Douglas
    Laura Robitaille for Set Design
    Melvin Ryman as Clyde Salt
  • Ramona Hillside Players
  • Arsenic and Old Lace
    Christopher Morse as Jonathan Brewster
    Harvey
    Case Stewart as Elwood P. Dowd
    Tambia Gerbl as Veta Louise Simmons
  • Rancho Cucamonga Community Theatre
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream
    Dustin Ceithamer for Choreographer
    Noises Off
    Jeffrey Deards as Lloyd Dallas
    Smokey Joe's Café
    H'Atrina Gilliard as Featured Performer
    The Secret Garden
    Don Cloud for Music Director
    Jason Webb as Archibald Craven
  • RCC Off-Broadway Play Series
  • 6 Degrees of Separation
    Stephanie Rose as Ouisa
    How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
    Anthony Loa for Choreography
    Haley Rubin as Hedy LaRue
    Jennifer Lawson as Miss Jones
    Jodi Julian for Director / Choreography
    Miguel Castellano as Bud Frump
    Morgan Reynolds as J. Pierrepont Finch
    The Laramie Project
    Scotty Farris as Multiple Roles
  • RCC Summer Conservatory
  • Beauty and the Beast
    Brianna Lopez as Mrs. Potts
    Camille Weck as Belle
    Ethan Parks as Lefou
    Gary Krinke for Director
    Jean -Yves Tessier for Lighting Design
    John Vaughan for Choreography
    Morgan Reynolds as Lumiere
    Sallie Griffin as Babette
    Shane Cottrell as Cogsworth
  • Redlands Footlighters
  • Everybody Loves Opal
    Jennifer Blanck as Gloria
    God's Man in Texas
    Jeff Richards for Director
    Ken Lay as Hugo Taney
    Mel Chadwick as Dr. Philip Gottschall
    Tony Collins as Dr. Jeremiah "Jerry" Mears
    Vicki Janis for Set Design
    Helen's Most Favorite Day
    Ali Rafter as Helen
    Buffy Guzenski for Director
    Phillip Gabriel for Set Design
    Tom Hurst for Set Design
    Murder By Misadventure
    Ginny Harman as Emma Kent
    Phillip Gabriel for Set Design
    Nunsense II - The Second Coming
    Deborah McFatter as Sister Mary Regina
    Kirklyn Robinson as Sister Mary Leo
    Mark Everett for Director
    Mark Everett for Set Design
    Susan Bray as Sister Mary Amnesia
    Vicki Janis for Set Design
  • Rialto Community Players
  • Enchanted April
    Dan Lambros for Lighting Design
    Deborah McFatter as Mrs. Graves
    Henry Nickel as Mellersh Wilton
    Janet McClellan as Lottie Wilton
    Joe Musil for Director
    Kendra Nicholson as Rose
    Kerry Jones for Set Design & Painting
    Mark Mueller as Anthony Wilding
    Michelle Kiphut for Costume Design
    Michelle Pederson as Caroline Bramble
    Mickey Miller for Costume Design
    Susan Bray as Constanza
    Val Hanson for Lighting Design
    Little Women
    Charissa Hogeland as Jo
    Emily Lopez as Amy
    James Griffin for Director
    Kerry Jones for Set Design & Painting
    Mary Kintner for Costume Design
    Morgan Wade as Meg
    Noises Off
    Brandon M. Nichols as Fredrick Fellowes
    Candy Kane for Director
    Desiree Hill as Dottie Otley
    Don Courtney for Set Designer
    Joseph Baumbach as Garry LeJeune
    Kathryn Scott as Brooke Ashton
    Kendra Nicholson as Belinda Blair
    Sandy Courtney for Set Designer
    Thomik Deverien as Lloyd Dallas
    Rumors
    Harold Lerner as Ken Gorman
    Joe Musil as Ernie Cusack
    Joey Mercado as Claire Ganz
    Kristin Vredevoogd as Chris Gorman
    Lonnie Kellogg as Glen Cooper
    Mike Hanrahan as Officer Welch
    Sandy Courtney for Set Designer
    Stephanie Middlestetter as Cookie Cusack
    Thomik Deverien as Lenny Ganz
    Toni Lynd for Director
    Social Security
    Candy Kane as Sophie Greengrass
    Jeff Deards as David Kahn
    Sandy Courtney for Set Designer
  • Riverside Children's Theatre
  • Alice in Wonderland
    Andrew Savage as Humpty Dumpty
    Snow White
    Ryan Slagle as The Hag
    William Catling for Scenic Design
    The Jungle Book
    Andrew Savage as Baloo
    Angie Gomez as Kaa
    Dusty Ferguson for Make-up Director
    Julie Gomez for Costume Design
    Lisa Chute for Make-up Director
    Margaret Hogeland for Costume Design
    Margaret Hogeland for Director
    Ryan Slagle as Mowgli
  • Riverside Community Players
  • A Christmas Carol
    Joe Musil as Bob Cratchit
    Wayne Astin as Narrator
    A Little Night Music
    Barbara Pendergast for Women's Costumes
    Beverly Baird as Desiree Armfeldt
    Beverly Baird for Woman's Costumes
    Bill Wolfe for Musical Director
    Bill Wolfe for Pianist
    David Roon for Women's Costumes
    Janet Hodge as Madame Armefeldt
    Mel Chadwick as Fredrik Egerman
    Merrilee Drake for Director
    Merrilee Drake for Women's Costumes
    Peter Romero as Count Carl-Magnus Malcolm
    Serena Weir as Petra
    Shirley McCumber for Men's Costumes
    Susan Bray as Countess Charlotte Malcolm
    Wendy Elliot for Women's Costumes
    Win Carey for Men's Costumes
    Leading Ladies
    Kathy Scileppi as Florence Snider
    Kristin Aoun as Meg Snider
    Kyle L. Anders as Leo Clark
    Patricia Scarborough for Director
    Ralph Griffey as Jack Gable
    Rory Dyer for Costumes
    Ted Dyer for Costumes
    Murder On The Nile
    Ann DeWolfe as Miss ffoliot-ffoulkes
    Kevin Bray as Canon Pennefather
    Mario Sanchez for Set Design
    Milenda Denholtz as Christina Grant
    Napoleon Tavale as Simon Mostyn
    On Golden Pond
    Chris Marler as Charlie Martin
    Deborah W. McFatter as Ethel Thayer
    Don Hudson as Norman Thayer, Jr.
    Kelly Kelly as Chelsea Thayer Martin
    Michael Truelock as Bill Ray
    Phil Holmer for Director
    Something In The Air
    Adam Demerath for Director
    Janet McClellan as Sloane
    Kacey Griffin as Holloway
    Kathryn Gage for Technical Director
    Lance Todd Christiansen as Neville
    Mike Ivie as Cram
    Mike Truelock as Walker
    Sandra Claflin for Props
    Stacey Claflin for Props
    The Subject Was Roses
    Arthur Wilson as Timmy Cleary
    Howard Patterson as John Cleary
    Phil Holmer for Director
    Vicky Dawson Irvine as Nettie Cleary
  • Riverside Community Players - Family Series
  • The Fabulous Fable Factory
    Jennifer Young Lawson for Director
    Joanne Lapointe as Straucey
    Kelly Lopez as Margo
    Luis Alex Rodriguez as Emmitt
    Mike Truelock as Pluto
  • Riverside Youth Theatre
  • Aida
    Aaron Wolgemuth as Radames
    Anyssa Navarro as Nehebka
    Heather Noriega as Aida
    Rebecca Park as Amneris
    Aristocats
    Gabby Gonta as Abigail Gabble
    CATS
    Alissa Rae Salvati as Grizabella
    Anyssa Navarro as Rumpleteazer
    Bradley Graham as Munkustrap
    Brenda Smith for Costume Design
    Brennan Renteria as Mr. Mistoffelees
    Brittany Breeding as Demeter
    Debbie Wolgemuth for Costume Design
    Debbie Wolgemuth for Director
    Marcus S. Daniel for Choreographer
    Matthew Dunn as Mungojerrie
    Melanie Robajante as Bombalurina
    Melissa Smith as Victoria
    Steve Wolgemuth for Music Director
  • San Bernardino Valley College
  • Nunsense
    Denise Dale Jacobs for Director
    Joanne Juliet Lapointe as Sister Mary Amnesia
  • San Jacinto Valley Shakespeare Festival (MSJC)
  • The Tempest
    Mark Branyon as Caliban
  • Shakespeare In The Vines
  • Romeo and Juliet
    Kit Fugrad as Mercutio
    Kris Brown as Romeo
    Paul Kehler for Director
    The Complete Works of Shakespeare, Abridged
    Brandon Dean as Featured Performer
    Eric Ruiter as Featured Performer
    John Clark for Director
    Michael Tubman as Featured Performer
    Taming of the Shrew
    Brandon Dean as Petruchio
    Kit Fugrad as Grumio
    Twelfth Night
    Brandon Dean as Sir Toby Belch
    Jim Marbury for Director
    Monica Reichl as Olivia
    Troy Spieler as Malvolio
  • Standing Room Only Productions
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie
    Chelsea E. Franko as Millie Dillmount
    Karla Franko for Director
    Katrina Gaylord as Muzzy Van Hossmere
    Robert Blomker as Trevor Grayden
    Theresa Mantei as Miss Dorothy Brown
    Zack Nolan as Jimmy Smith
  • Temecula Performing Arts Company
  • Alice in Wonderland Jr.
    Bryan Inman as Mad Hatter
    Cabaret
    Miriam Ortega as Sally Bowles
    Sean Kiralla as Master of Ceremonies
    Little Shop of Horrors
    Adrienne Tooley as Audrey
    Bryan Inman as Orin Scrivello
  • Temecula Valley Players
  • A Christmas Carol
    Gary Iversen for Choreographer
    Jeremy Lapp for Director
    Ricky Allen as Christmas Present
    Victoria Mora-Collins for Musical Director
    Damn Yankees
    Amy Page for Choreographer
    Brett Hudson as Joe Boyd
    Jennifer Woods for Costumer
    Julie Stouse as Meg Boyd
    Reggie Mora as Joe Hardy
    Sam Nisbett as Applegate
    Sean Tamburrino for Director
    Summer Chappins as Lola
    Victoria Mora-Collins for Musical Director
  • The Ramona Bowl Amphitheatre
  • My Fair Lady
    Cherie Riley for Costumes
    Dimyana Pelev as Eliza Doolittle
    Janine Wills as Mrs. Pearce
    Jason Call as Henry Higgins
    Jim Marbury as Alfie Doolittle
    Kathi Anderson as Mrs. Higgins
    Paul Jacques for Director
    Rick Hoglund for Musical Director
    The Ramona Pageant
    Daniel Martinez as Juan Canito
    Debradawn Shockey as Ramona
    Kathi Anderson as Senora Moreno
  • Theatre Royale
  • Les Miserables
    Amy Jo Choate as Fantine
    Chester Lockhart as Enjolras
    Dan Boyd as Thenardier
    Erika Czach as Eponine
    Eryk Waligora as Thenardier
    Jay Scott King for Director
    Julian Arreola as Jean Valjean
    Karen Sabicer for Vocal Director
    Kevin Ruiter as Javert
    Michael Perdue as Injolras
    Rainee Lee Seybold as Fantine
    Sean Roberts as Marius
    Tiffany Autry as Madame Thenardier
    Wesley G. Green as Marius
  • Triple Threat Academy
  • Lost in Yonkers
    Jennifer Arreola as Bella
    Proof
    Jennifer Arreola as Catherine